Billie Holiday - As Time Goes By

Billie Holiday - Easy to love

# Birth Name: Eleanora Fagan Gough
# Used the name "Billie Holiday" because of her admiration for film star Billie Dove.
# She was discovered by John Hammond.
# In 1933, Hammond organized her first recording session with Benny Goodman.
# Her early band was organized by pianist Teddy Wilson.
# At one time, her sidemen included Benny Goodman and Roy Eldridge.
# In 1937, she teamed up with Count Basie.
# Established a lifelong relationship with Lester Young "Prez."
# In 1939, she introduced "Strange Fruit" & "God Bless the Child."
# Portrayed in the movie "Lady Sings the Blues."
# In 1946, she gave a triumphant concert at Town Hall and appeared in the film "New Orleans."
# In 1954, she toured Europe.
# Died on July 17,1959.

Discografia

Complete Recordings
Vol. 3-Lady Day
Lady Sings
Live at Stratford 57 & Rare Interviews [LIVE]
Celebrating the Best of Jazz
Star Power
Lady Day: Best of Billie Holiday
Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday On Columbia (1933-1944) [BOX SET]
Billie's Blues
16 Most Requested Songs
All or Nothing at All
Anthology 1944-1959
Baker's Holiday: Chet Baker Plays & Sings Billie Holiday
The Best of Billie Holiday [Intersound]
Billie Holiday - Greatest Hits (Sony) [ORIGINAL RECORDING REMASTERED]
The Billie Holiday Songbook
The Billie Holiday Story [Chrome Dreams] [BOX SET]
Billie Holiday's Greatest Hits (Decca)
Billie's Best
Commodore Master Takes
The Complete Billie Holiday On Verve, 1945-1959 [BOX SET]
The Complete Decca Recordings [BOX SET]
First Issue: Great American Songbook
Forever Gold
Jazz at the Philharmonic: The Billie Holiday Story, Vol. 1 [LIVE]
Ken Burns JAZZ Collection: Billie Holiday
Lady Day
Lady Day Sings
Lady Day [Golden Stars] [BOX SET]
Lady Day's 25 Greatest: 1933-1944
Lady in Autumn: The Best of the Verve Years
Lady in Satin [ORIGINAL RECORDING REMASTERED]
Lady In Satin [SACD]
Lady Sings the Blues: The Billie Holiday Story, Vol.4
Love Songs
Masters [Cleopatra]
Mystery Lady: Songs of Billie Holiday
Night & Day
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol. 9 (1940-1942)
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.2: 1936
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.4: 1937
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.5: 1937-1938
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.6: 1938
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.8: 1939-1940
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vols.1, 2 & 3 [BOX SET]
Recital By: The Billie Holiday Story, Vol. 3
The Revue Collection [CUTOUT]
Songs for Distingue Lovers
Strange Fruit: 1937-1939
This Is Jazz, Vol. 32: Standards
A Tribute To Billie Holiday
1944 1945-1948 At Carnegie Hall: The Billie Holliday Story, Vol.6 [LIVE
Back 2 Back
Billie Holiday (1933-1937)
Billie Holiday [MGM]
The Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra (1937-1939)
Billie Holiday at Storyville [ORIGINAL RECORDING REMASTERED] [LIVE]
Billie Holiday the Legend
Billie Holiday: 1939-1940
Billie's Blues
Billie's Blues [Blue Note]
Classic Artists: Only the Hits
Cocktail Hour: Billie Holiday
Complete Original American Decca Recordings [Jazz Factory]
The Early Classics
Fine & Mellow [Collectables] [LIVE]
A Fine Romance, Vol. 2
God Bless the Child
God Bless the Child [Prime Cuts]
Gold Collection [Fine Tune]
Golden Classics
Golden Hits
Golden Legends
Golden Greats
The Great, Vol. 2
High Profile
I Like Jazz: The Essence of Billie Holiday
Love Come Back to Me
Lover Man
Lover Man [Prime Cuts]
Lover Man: 1939-1944
More Priceless Jazz
Music for Torching: The Billie Holiday Story, Vol. 5
Original Authentic Recordings
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.1: 1933-1935
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.3: 1936-1937
The Quintessential Billie Holiday, Vol.7: 1938-1939
Sings and Plays with Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday
Sings Billie Holiday [LIVE]
Sings Lover Man and Other Billie Holiday Classics
Solitude: The Billie Holiday Story, Vol. 2
Songs for Distingue Lovers [EXTRA TRACKS]
Swing! Brother, Swing!
This Is Jazz, Vol. 15
Too Hot for Words
A Tribute to Gershwin & Friends
The Ultimate Billie Holiday
Verve Jazz Masters 47: Sings Standards
Vol. 2-Queen of Jazz
Wishing on the Moon
The Complete Commodore Recordings
Guilty Jazz 'Round Midnight: Billie Holiday
Priceless Jazz Collection
Verve Jazz Masters 12: Billie Holiday
1940-1942
Billie Holiday with Orchestra
Billie's Blues [Simply the Best]
A Fine Romance, Vol. 1
God Bless the Child (Millennium Version) [CD Single] [CD-SINGLE]
His Piano and Orchestra With Billie Holiday
If You Were Mine
Jazz After Hours
Leonard Bernstein - Wunderkind
Lover Man [Prime Cuts]
New Orleans [SOUNDTRACK]
Songbook
God Bless the Child [K-Tel]
Billie's Blues [Leader]
Jazz Collection: Billie Holiday & Friends
1949-1951
Great Lady Day
Lady in Satin (Sl) [SACD]
Billie Holiday for Lovers

 

Fontes : "Lady Day, A Estrela das Ruas" (O Estado de S. Paulo) ; Revista Flash ; Billboard e Rolling Stone